Poland

Inside a 734,565-company Polish business database: sources and method

Updated October 6, 2026 · Ripe Leads

Done-for-you B2B outbound · Original data

In short

Ask a lead generation vendor where its Polish company records came from and the answer is usually an adjective. This page states the method behind one specific Polish database: 734,565 active companies, sourced from public register data, broken down by region and sector, with the gaps stated rather than smoothed over, including one significant gap: the dataset carries no employee headcount field for Poland at all. Read it as a disclosure a buyer can check, and use the same headings to test any competing vendor.

On this page
  1. What a vendor should be able to say about its own data
  2. What "734,565 active Polish companies" actually counts
  3. Four voivodeships, and one that does not appear
  4. Which industries the classified records cover
  5. Legal forms, new registrations and sector growth
  6. What is missing: no headcount field, and partial revenue coverage
  7. Where "active" comes from, and how often KRS and CEIDG are pulled
  8. Using this page to test another vendor

What a vendor should be able to say about its own data

Most B2B lead generation vendors describe their company data with an adjective: comprehensive, extensive, best-in-class. Almost none say which register it came from, how often it is refreshed, or what a buyer cannot filter on. This page takes the opposite approach for one specific database: Poland, 734,565 companies, with the sourcing and the gaps stated plainly.

The database in question is the one behind Ripe Leads' Polish outbound campaigns, and the same figures are visible on the public drill-down section of the Ripe Leads homepage, not held back as an internal number only quoted in sales conversations. A buyer can therefore put the two side by side. A number that lives only inside a proposal gives a buyer nothing to test; a number on a live page can be checked before the call and again after it.

What follows is the method, not the pitch: what the total counts, where the companies sit regionally, which sectors are best represented, and, importantly, what data is not available at all.

The four headings below double as a procurement checklist for any Polish data vendor: which register, how many records per voivodeship, which fields are populated, and when the last pull ran. Few competitors in the Polish market currently publish that structure themselves, which is worth noting when weighing one quote against another.

What "734,565 active Polish companies" actually counts

The database holds 734,565 company records tagged to Poland, and every one of them currently carries an active status in the underlying source, a full match between the total count and the active count. That reflects a database built from records that pass an activity filter at source rather than one that accumulates closed entities over time and relies on a separate cleanup step.

Of the 734,565 records, 663,745 carry a known sector classification, just over 90 per cent. That is a substantially higher classified share than in smaller markets, consistent with Poland's scale as one of the larger economies this database covers. A buyer filtering by industry can expect strong coverage across the large majority of the dataset.

The total is a snapshot taken at the last refresh, not a live counter. Poland registers and closes companies every working day, so a buyer who pulls a fresh export a month later should expect a total in the same range, and should treat an identical figure as a sign the vendor has not refreshed at all.

Four voivodeships, and one that does not appear

The database publishes a regional breakdown for its four largest Polish voivodeships. Mazowieckie, home to Warsaw, leads by a wide margin, more than three times the size of the second-largest region in this dataset. The same 734,565 sits next to the REGON and Eurostat totals in How many companies are there in Europe?.

RegionCompaniesTop city in region
Mazowieckie244,632Warszawa, 191,892
Wielkopolskie69,374Poznań, 31,489
Śląskie67,762Katowice, 14,464
Małopolskie65,352Kraków, 41,624

Within Warsaw, the largest single city by company count, the top five sectors run Professional Services at 34,024, Wholesale and Distribution at 19,681, Real Estate at 19,404, IT and Software at 13,922, and Construction and Trades at 13,492. A fifth region, Dolnośląskie, holds 61,671 companies in the underlying data but is not surfaced on the public site, which caps its regional drill-down at the top four.

That concentration in Mazowieckie matters for a buyer planning a country-wide campaign versus one focused on Warsaw specifically. A campaign aimed only at the capital region reaches 244,632 companies, more than Wielkopolskie, Śląskie and Małopolskie hold between them at 202,488. A campaign needing coverage across those three should confirm each region carries enough classified, targetable records for the sector in question.

Which industries the classified records cover

Across the classified share of the database, the largest sector is Professional Services, followed by three sectors tied to physical infrastructure and industry: manufacturing, real estate and construction. The overall mix is broader and less concentrated in any single sector than in smaller national datasets, consistent with the size and diversity of the Polish economy.

The spread across these ten sectors is even, with the largest, Professional Services, holding 112,348 of the 663,745 classified records. That means the database supports targeted outbound across a wide range of industries rather than concentrating strength in one or two, as some smaller national datasets do.

That breadth is a direct consequence of the Polish economy's own size and diversity rather than a feature of the database design. A buyer targeting a narrow sub-sector should still confirm classified coverage for that specific segment, since a healthy top-ten spread does not guarantee depth in every niche below it.

Legal forms, new registrations and sector growth

Three more cuts of the same 734,565 records matter when you size a Polish campaign. The first is legal form. 620,841 records, about eighty five percent, are limited liability companies, so legal form is a weak filter in Poland, unlike Germany where the GmbH, AG and KG distinction carries information about size and ownership.

Legal formCountWhat it is
Sp. z o.o.620,841Limited liability company, the standard Polish trading entity
Sp.k.31,774Limited partnership
Sp.j.29,820General partnership
Fundacja16,955Foundation
Spółdzielnia9,201Cooperative
Stowarzyszenie7,847Association
S.A.6,266Joint stock company
P.S.A.4,415Simple joint stock company, introduced 2021
S.K.A.3,091Limited joint stock partnership
Sp.p.2,400Professional partnership

The second is web presence. Only 161,141 of the 734,565 records have a domain in our data, twenty two percent, so a prospecting workflow that begins with a company website silently discards three quarters of the market. Transport and Logistics has the lowest web presence of the larger sectors at twelve percent.

The third is when companies were registered. These are entities registered in each year that are still active in the snapshot, so older years are understated relative to what was registered at the time, because companies that have since closed are not counted.

Registration yearStill-active entities
2026 (to August)30,929
202559,463
202459,252
202357,137
202255,523
202152,493
202041,201
201939,648

Adding the last three full years gives 175,852 companies, close to a quarter of the 734,565-company active register. Every year since 2022 has cleared 55,000, against roughly 40,000 in 2019 and 2020. Split by sector, the table below shows how much of each was registered from 2024 onward.

SectorActive companiesRegistered 2024 or laterShare
Professional Services112,34823,12420.6%
Manufacturing and Industry80,89415,34719.0%
Real Estate73,94113,40218.1%
Uncategorised70,8206,3599.0%
Construction and Trades69,83918,56426.6%
Wholesale and Distribution68,36511,30316.5%
Transport and Logistics39,1569,10523.3%
IT and Software38,5498,24021.4%
Retail and E-commerce31,1927,47724.0%
Food and Hospitality26,9316,61124.5%
Marketing and Media22,3855,38724.1%
Health and Medical20,7215,55126.8%
Education and Training18,2545,06327.7%
Finance and Insurance17,4003,45419.9%
Leisure, Arts and Travel14,4883,93627.2%

Construction and Trades formed the fastest of the larger sectors, with more than a quarter of its 69,839 companies registered since 2024. Uncategorised formed the slowest at 9.0%, which fits a label that catches older, unclassified entities rather than new registrations.

What is missing: no headcount field, and partial revenue coverage

The single most important limitation of this dataset: it carries no employee headcount field for Poland at all. Every one of the 734,565 records shows a null value where a headcount figure would sit. This is a genuine gap in the source data, not a filtering choice, and no headcount figure for Polish companies should be cited from this database under any circumstance. A buyer needing to segment by company size in Poland will need to rely on revenue bands or sector proxies instead, or source headcount separately.

Revenue coverage is present but partial: 395,436 records carry no revenue value, 138,114 sit under EUR 100,000, 119,847 between EUR 100,000 and EUR 1 million, 67,537 between EUR 1 million and EUR 10 million, and 13,631 above EUR 10 million. That leaves just over half the database with a usable revenue figure, a smaller share than the sector-classification coverage, so revenue-based filtering should be treated as a partial view rather than a full population count.

A buyer who has been quoted a headcount-segmented figure for the Polish market by any vendor should ask directly where that figure came from, since it did not come from this dataset, and a vendor unable to name its own source for a Polish headcount claim is worth treating with some caution.

Where "active" comes from, and how often KRS and CEIDG are pulled

"Active" in this database reflects the status field carried by the underlying source registers, KRS for registered companies and CEIDG for sole traders, at the point of the most recent refresh, not a judgement made by the vendor about whether a company still trades. A company that has wound up but not yet filed the change with KRS keeps its active flag until the register catches up. Every database built on a public register inherits that lag.

So 734,565 describes the formally registered and active population on the day of the pull. It does not promise that every record trades this week. Ask a vendor how it handles that lag, and note whether the question is one it has already thought about.

Public registers in Poland update on an ongoing basis rather than on a fixed schedule, so a database drawing from KRS and CEIDG is only as current as its last synchronisation. A buyer should ask any vendor, this one included, how recently its Polish data was last refreshed before relying on it for a time-sensitive campaign.

Using this page to test another vendor

This page hands a buyer two things a marketing claim withholds. The regional and sector totals above sit on the Ripe Leads homepage as well, so they can be compared without asking anyone, and the gaps are named instead of left for the buyer to discover after signing. Over 90 per cent of this database carries a sector tag, revenue coverage sits just above half, and headcount is not available for Poland at all, a limitation worth confirming with any vendor claiming to segment the Polish market by company size.

None of that makes 734,565 companies a small database; it is one of the larger national datasets this analysis covers. It does mean a buyer should ask any vendor, this one included, exactly which fields are populated before assuming a headline number tells the whole story.

Point the same standard back at Ripe Leads. Ask for a dated export, run the voivodeship totals against the ones printed here, and treat any gap the operator cannot explain the way you would treat it from any other vendor.

Worth reading alongside this: How much of the Baltic business population is actually covered? A database coverage audit.

The related breakdown lives in Inside a 224,096-company Lithuanian business database: sources and method.

Frequently asked

How many companies are in the Polish database, and how many are currently active?
The database holds 734,565 company records tagged to Poland, and every one of them currently carries an active status in the underlying source.
Does the Polish database include employee headcount data?
No. Headcount is not part of the Polish dataset; every one of the 734,565 records has no employee headcount value recorded. Any figure claiming to state a Polish company's employee count from this database would be incorrect, and no such figure should be cited.
What share of the Polish database has a known industry sector?
663,745 of the 734,565 records carry a known sector classification, just over 90 per cent, a notably higher classified share than in smaller national datasets covered by the same database.
Which Polish region has the most companies in the database?
Mazowieckie, home to Warsaw, leads with 244,632 companies, more than three times the size of the second-largest region, Wielkopolskie at 69,374.
What does "active" mean in this database, and where does the data come from?
It reflects the status recorded by KRS and CEIDG, the underlying Polish public registers, at the point of the most recent refresh, not an independent check by the vendor of whether a company still trades.
What should a lead generation vendor disclose about its Polish data?
Which registers it draws from, KRS, CEIDG and REGON in Poland's case, how large the database is, how current the register status is, and which fields are missing, stated as numbers. This page states that for the Polish database Ripe Leads runs on, including the one significant gap: no employee headcount field for Poland at all.
What is the most common Polish company type?
The limited liability company, spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością, with 620,841 records or about eighty five percent of the database.
How many Polish companies have a website?
161,141 of 734,565, about twenty two percent. Transport and Logistics has the lowest share of the larger sectors at twelve percent.
How many new companies are registered in Poland each year?
Between 55,000 and 60,000 still-active entities per registration year since 2022, up from around 40,000 in 2019 and 2020. Older years are understated because closed companies drop out of the count.

Want the accounts behind these numbers?

Book a short strategy call. We will show you which employers in your region and role family are hiring right now, and what we would write to them.

Book a strategy call Or get a free target list first