Economics

Agency vs. in-house SDR: the real cost in 2026

Published 18 June 2026 · Updated October 6, 2026 · 6 min read · By Ripe Leads

The short answer

Agency vs. in-house SDR comes down to cost: a fully loaded in-house SDR costs roughly $95K-$210K per year, about 2-3× base salary once you add benefits, tools, management and ramp, and takes 3-4 months to reach full productivity. Most of that money is spent before a single qualified meeting. A flat-fee outbound agency removes the overhead, ramp and hiring risk, and goes live in weeks.

Hiring an SDR looks like a salary line. It isn't. The base pay is the smallest part of what an in-house sales-development hire actually costs you in year one.

Agency vs. in-house SDR: the real cost in 2026
On this page
  1. Which one fits your situation
  2. The "fully loaded" cost most budgets miss
  3. Ramp and turnover: the hidden multipliers
  4. How a flat-fee agency compares
  5. What the maths looks like in Europe
  6. When in-house is the right call
  7. The hybrid path most teams miss
  8. Common mistakes in this comparison
  9. What agencies publish about results and speed
  10. The honest trade-off

Agency vs in house SDR: which one fits your situation

Cost decides less than the situation you are in. The table matches common situations to the option that usually fits, using the cost and ramp figures further down this page. Sources are US-centric and in dollars, and the retainer is in euros, so read the comparison as an order of magnitude.

Your situationUsually betterWhy
No sales hire yet, outbound untestedAgencyA flat monthly fee tests the market without a salary, a ramp or recruitment risk
One overloaded SDR, top of funnel thinAgency alongside the repThe rep focuses on qualification and handoffs; the agency adds volume
Several markets and languagesAgencyLanguage coverage would otherwise take two or three hires
Outbound is core and you plan a large teamIn-houseThe first SDR builds a playbook you reuse
A highly technical productIn-houseDeep product knowledge may justify the ramp time
Proven playbook from an agency runHybrid: hire against itThe hire ramps faster because targeting and copy are answered

A year of the flat retainer is EUR 35,100: EUR 3750 for the first month, then EUR 2850 a month for eleven months. The in-house sources on this page put a fully loaded SDR at $95K to $210K a year. For the role itself, read what a BDR is, costs and BDR vs SDR, and for the agency side of the same decision, outsourced SDR in Europe.

The "fully loaded" cost most budgets miss

Base salary is just the start. Fully loaded cost adds employer taxes and benefits, software (data, sequencing, dialer, CRM seats), management time, and the ramp period where you pay full cost for partial output. The published estimates cluster tightly:

SourceFully loaded SDR cost (year one)
SalesHive$110K-$210K / yr (2-3× base)
Charlie AI$110K-$150K / yr (outliers $175K+)
Launch Leads$95K-$128K before a single qualified opportunity
Vendisys (base only)$55K-$70K base, before loading
2-3×How much a fully loaded SDR costs relative to base salary, once benefits, tools, management and ramp are included (SalesHive).

Ramp and turnover: the hidden multipliers

Two factors quietly inflate the real number:

So the honest year-one question isn't "what's the salary?", it's "how much will I spend before this seat reliably produces meetings, and what happens if they leave at month nine?"

How a flat-fee agency compares

A done-for-you outbound agency restructures the cost entirely:

In-house SDRDone-for-you agency
Year-one cost$95K-$210K fully loadedFlat monthly fee, no loading
Time to live3-4 months rampLive in ~2 weeks
Tools & dataYou buy and manageIncluded
Hiring & turnover riskYours (~35% churn)None
Deliverability setupYou build itBuilt in

For reference, Ripe Leads runs on a flat €2850/month retainer (€3750 the first month for setup) with no tool or data fees stacked on top, a fraction of a fully loaded SDR, live in weeks rather than months.

What the maths looks like in Europe

The published figures above are US-centric, but the structure of the cost carries over to Europe with a few local twists. Employer contributions in much of Western Europe add a substantial layer on top of gross salary before benefits, and the rate differs enough by country that it is worth looking up the local figure rather than assuming one. Notice periods and employment protections mean a mis-hire is slower and costlier to unwind than in the US: in Germany, parting ways after probation can take months. And the talent pool for experienced multilingual SDRs is thin; a rep who can prospect credibly in German and English commands a premium in the DACH market.

The ramp problem is also sharper in smaller markets. An SDR covering the Baltics or the Nordics burns through the addressable list faster, so a slow ramp wastes not just salary but prospects. This is one reason teams selling across several European countries lean toward agencies that already run multilingual outbound: the language coverage would otherwise take two or three hires.

When in-house is the right call

The comparison is not one-sided, and pretending otherwise would be dishonest. Hire in-house when:

The hybrid path most teams miss

The choice is rarely permanent. A common pattern that works: run an agency engine for the first stretch, long enough to learn which segments, messages and markets convert, then hire in-house against a proven playbook. The hire ramps faster because the targeting and copy questions are already answered, and you keep the agency for markets your rep cannot cover. The reverse also happens: teams with one overloaded SDR add an agency for top-of-funnel volume and let the rep focus on qualification and handoffs. A third mix puts software on the repeating steps; AI SDR versus human outbound shows where that holds up. If you hand over only part of the work, outsourced lead generation splits the tasks between you and the provider.

Common mistakes in this comparison

What agencies publish about results and speed

Every agency in this comparison claims it gets replies and starts fast. Few state the numbers behind either claim in a way you can check. A reply rate without the send count is not a fact: 40% of five emails and 40% of five thousand are different claims. A launch-time promise without a guarantee just moves the risk from the salary line to the invoice. Before you build the in-house case on "agencies are faster and it works," check whether the agency you are quoting actually says so in writing.

Reply or response rate, with the send count

A rate on its own tells you nothing. The denominator is the whole claim. Open the agency's homepage and case studies and look for a percentage next to a count of emails sent or delivered; most pages give you one or the other, rarely both. This is the same check the cold email response rate benchmarks page walks through in more detail.

AgencyDenominator shown?What they publishSourceChecked
BelkinsNoOnly appointment/revenue case-study numbers ("330 booked appointments in 15 months"), no reply-rate percentage with a send countbelkins.iosaved copy 2026-09-20
CallboxNoComparative lift stats only ("3-5x higher reply rates vs. templates"), no absolute rate with a denominatorcallboxinc.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
CIENCENoNot stated on their sitecience.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
CleverlyPartialCase-study cards pair a percentage with a named client (e.g. "41 meetings booked in 3 months, 33% Reply Rate") but no total-sent denominator on the card; FAQ gives an aggregate ratio instead: "20-40 new conversations with ideal buyers for every 500 prospects we engage"cleverly.co and cleverly.co/faq2026-09-21
eMindedNoNot stated on their siteeminded.desaved copy 2026-09-20
InvictusNoNot stated on their siteinvictus-lead-generation.desaved copy 2026-09-20
IronpaperNoNot stated on their siteironpaper.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
LeadableNoOnly an open-rate claim, not a reply rate: "we typically see 60-80% open rates," no send-count denominator givenleadable.io2026-09-21
LeadiumNoNot stated on their siteleadium.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
LevelUp LeadsNoCase studies give meetings/conversations/dials counts, no percentage reply ratelevelupleads.iosaved copy 2026-09-20
LinkedistNoNot stated on their site (not an email outbound rate model)linkedist.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
MarketJoyNoNot stated on their sitemarketjoy.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
MartalNoPer-industry cards show "638 Replies" against "58,126 Emails Sent" (Technology row), a computable rate, but no percentage is stated on the page itselfmartal.casaved copy 2026-09-20
MemoryBlueNoNot stated; homepage runs a "Live Lead Scores From Our Clients" ticker (1,000 most recent, "7.7 Average Lead Score," scored 1-10), not a reply ratememoryblue.com2026-09-21
ProfitblNoNot stated on their siteprofitbl.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
Ripe LeadsYes425 replies from 1,756 delivered emails (1,855 sent, 99 bounced), 24.2%, one Lithuanian consultancy, Apr to Sep 2026ripeleads.eu, index.html and /resources/campaign-results2026-09-21
SalesARYesNamed case studies pair a percentage with a "Contacts Researched" count, e.g. "55000 Contacts Researched... 297+ Appointment Scheduled... 7% Reply Rate" (Akridata) and "3000 Contacts Researched... 32 Appointment Scheduled... 4% Reply Rate" (Foxit), though the copy does not say in so many words that the percentage divides by that countsalesar.io and salesar.io/pricing2026-09-21
SalesBreadYes"IT Lead Generation Case Study: 294 Leads Generated, 41% Average Reply Rate (Purple.AI)"salesbread.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
SalesHiveNo"11.4% reply rate" appears only inside a dashboard mock-up ("18 meetings this week, 11.4% reply rate, 412 dials today"), illustrative UI, not a stated client result with a denominatorsaleshive.comsaved copy 2026-09-20
SalvvyNoNot stated on their sitesalvvy.desaved copy 2026-09-20
SoproNoNot stated on their sitesopro.iosaved copy 2026-09-20

Launch time and guarantee

Launch time tells you how soon you will know whether the targeting and messaging work. A guarantee tells you what happens if they do not. Read the two together: a fast launch with no guarantee just moves all the risk onto you at speed. Both claims are usually on the homepage or the pricing page, in first-person marketing copy rather than a contract, so treat them as a starting point for questions, not a commitment on their own.

AgencyLaunch timeGuaranteeSourceChecked
Belkins"We set up and launch your campaign in the first 14 days."None; only a disclaimer on outcome rangesbelkins.io2026-09-21
Callbox"2 wks Average time-to-first-lead from kickoff to pipeline activity"None formal; risk-reversal framing only ("No commitment")callboxinc.com2026-09-21
CIENCE"60 days" for a build-project timeline (pricing page: $9,500 standard build or $25,000 deployed build), not a general launch claimNone; homepage's own savings calculator "labels its outputs estimates, not a guarantee"cience.com and cience.com/pricing2026-09-21
CleverlyNot a launch-day commitment; first-results claim instead: "you'll start seeing conversations within the first 30 days... campaigns really gain momentum over the course of 3-4 months"None; FAQ explicitly declines one: "we can't guarantee a specific number: but most clients typically see 20-40 new leads per month"cleverly.co/faq2026-09-21
eMindedNot statedNone formaleminded.de2026-09-21
InvictusNot statedNoneinvictus-lead-generation.de/en/2026-09-21
IronpaperNot statedNoneironpaper.com2026-09-21
LeadableNot statedNone; the site states it deliberately withholds specifics: "This website is intentionally vague. We use very creative strategies to solve this problem and we don't talk about them publicly"leadable.io2026-09-21
LeadiumNot stated as a fixed number; the pricing page's lead form has a "launch timeline" dropdown, no committed figure given as textPartial: "Leadium guarantees the service and sales activity deliverables... we do not provide performance guarantees for the outcomes"leadium.com/pricing2026-09-21
LevelUp Leads"Fast 10-14 Day Onboarding (No Charge)"None formallevelupleads.io2026-09-21
LinkedistNot stated (not a cold-outbound launch model)Nonelinkedist.com2026-09-21
MarketJoy"Go Live in Just 15 Days""100% SQL Guarantee... if our results don't meet the agreed-upon expectations, we continue at no cost"marketjoy.com2026-09-21
MartalNot stated; FAQ declines a figure ("can vary significantly based on several factors")Nonemartal.ca and martal.ca/pricing/2026-09-21
MemoryBlueNot statedNonememoryblue.com2026-09-21
Profitbl"The fastest onboarding in the industry - Start in 7 days"None formalprofitbl.com2026-09-21
Ripe Leads"Campaigns go live within 14 days of kickoff.""If no prospect replies in the first 30 days after your first email goes out, positive or negative, we run the next month for free."ripeleads.eu, index.html FAQ2026-09-21
SalesARNot stated as a day-count; the pricing page describes a 4-stage pre-launch process (Strategy → Analytics → Feedback → Contract workshop) ending "outgoing plan is ready to launch," no fixed number of days givenNone foundsalesar.io and salesar.io/pricing2026-09-21
SalesBreadNot a launch-time claim; states a "3-5 week wait list" before work begins"20+ sales qualified leads per month... or your money back"salesbread.com2026-09-21
SalesHivePricing page: "2 to 3 wks To launch (vs. 3 to 6 mo. to hire)"None formalsaleshive.com/pricing2026-09-21
SalvvyNot a launch commitment; shows a results timeline instead ("Heute/Tag 5/Tag 30")"Kein Risiko, kein Abo" ("no risk, no subscription") on the pay-per-appointment packagesalvvy.de2026-09-21
SoproPricing page timeline widget: "Your campaign could be live in 3 weeks"None; risk-reversal language is a contract term ("no minimum contract"), not a guaranteesopro.io/pricing/2026-09-21

Where we fit. Ripe Leads states both numbers because both are checkable in under a minute on our own site. What we do not have: third-party review scores (see the fit boundary on our SDR outsourcing comparison), so weigh our figures as a vendor's own disclosure, not an independent audit, same as every other row above.

The honest trade-off

An agency isn't automatically the right answer for everyone. A flat-fee model optimizes for quality conversations with the right buyers, not raw meeting volume, so if your only metric is "most meetings booked, cheapest," a vendor on pay-per-lead pricing rather than a retainer will quote a different shape. But pay-per-meeting incentives often produce low-quality calls. The flat-fee question is simpler: do you want a predictable cost and a team that protects your reputation, without carrying the hiring risk yourself?

Before you sign with anyone, in-house recruiter or agency, write down the number you are comparing against. If it is base salary, redo it fully loaded. If it is the cheapest quote, redo it as cost per closed deal. The comparison only works when both columns count the same things; the B2B lead generation pricing guide covers how to read quotes without getting played. The same arithmetic applies to an appointment setter, and the appointment setter guide gives the salary ranges and the outsourced cost models.

We cover the adjacent case in Cost per placement for staffing firms: how to compare agencies.

Our companion piece, Sydney SDR salary vs outbound agency retainer: the 2026 numbers, covers this from a different angle.

A third route sits between the two, compared in outbound agency vs freelancer.

Frequently asked

How much does an in-house SDR really cost?
Fully loaded, salary, employer contributions, tools, management and ramp, an in-house SDR runs roughly $95,000 to $210,000 per year, typically 2-3× base. Most of that is spent before the rep produces a single qualified opportunity.
How long does an SDR take to ramp?
About 3-4 months to full productivity. During that window you pay full cost for partial output, and high SDR turnover (~35%) means you may repeat the ramp sooner than expected.
Is an outbound agency cheaper than hiring an SDR?
Usually, once you count fully loaded cost and hiring risk. A flat-fee done-for-you agency removes salary overhead, tooling, ramp and turnover risk and is live in weeks, though a fixed fee optimizes for quality conversations rather than raw meeting volume.
Which agencies publish a reply rate with the number of emails sent?
Of the 20 outbound agencies checked, SalesBread and SalesAR publish a reply-rate percentage alongside a count. SalesBread's case study reads "294 Leads Generated, 41% Average Reply Rate," and SalesAR's case studies pair a percentage with a "Contacts Researched" count, for example "55000 Contacts Researched... 297+ Appointment Scheduled... 7% Reply Rate" (Akridata), though its copy does not say in so many words that the percentage divides by that count. Martal shows the raw counts, "638 Replies" against "58,126 Emails Sent" on one industry card, but never converts them into a stated rate. The other 17 show no reply rate with a send count anywhere on their site. Ripe Leads publishes 425 replies from 1,756 delivered emails (1,855 sent, 99 bounced), 24.2%, for one Lithuanian consultancy, April to September 2026.
Should I run outbound myself or use a done-for-you service?
DIY fits if you have real time, want control, and are willing to learn deliverability, tooling and copy. Done-for-you fits if you would rather your team spent that time closing. Outbound is more moving parts than most teams expect - data, deliverability, tools, copy and constant iteration - which is the honest reason it often gets outsourced. Both work; the trade is control for time and expertise.
What does a done-for-you outbound service handle?
Everything except running the meeting and closing: targeting and data, deliverability infrastructure, copy, sending and follow-up, and reply handling that forwards the interested ones to you. Ripe Leads runs the whole engine on flat pricing you can cancel any month with 28 days' notice, so your team spends its time in conversations rather than building and babysitting outbound infrastructure.
When is an in-house SDR cheaper than an agency?
When volume justifies a dedicated rep working replies full time, and when you already have the data subscriptions, warmed domains and a manager with SDR experience. Without that infrastructure the hidden costs of ramp, tools and management time usually make the first seat more expensive than it looks.
Can I use an agency and an in-house SDR together?
Yes, and the pattern works in both directions. Run an agency first to learn which segments and messages convert, then hire against the playbook. Or add an agency to an overloaded SDR for top-of-funnel volume while the rep handles qualification and handoffs.
How long does an in-house SDR take to become productive?
Roughly three to four months to full productivity on the sources cited here, and you pay full cost during the ramp. If the rep leaves, the ramp clock resets and the hiring cost is paid again.

Sources

  1. SalesHive, The True Cost of an SDR
  2. Launch Leads, The True Cost of Building an In-House SDR Team
  3. Charlie AI, The Real Cost of SDR Teams
  4. Vendisys, The True Cost of an In-House SDR: A Fully Loaded Breakdown

One flat fee. The whole outbound engine.

No salary overhead, no ramp, no hiring risk, targeting, data, copy, deliverability and sending, with interested replies delivered to your inbox.

Book a strategy call Or get a free target list first